
WPG
22-25-7

FLA
28-23-3
WPG · top performer

Kyle Connor
LW · #81
0
G
1
A
—
SOG
FLA · top performer

Carter Verhaeghe
C · #23
0
G
0
A
—
SOG
NHL · Winnipeg Jets at Florida Panthers · final
NHL · Box scoreEDGE
Forwards
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10:45 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24:04 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:11 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7:57 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12:18 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12:06 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12:02 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:36 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17:34 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25:26 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:31 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:08 |
Defensemen
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21:03 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:03 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:54 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18:52 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13:57 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 18:33 |
Goalies
| Player | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 1 | 27 | .964 | 60:00 |
Forwards
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:18 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12:27 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14:19 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9:24 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16:41 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:24 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:12 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:12 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9:58 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14:13 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15:16 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11:14 |
Defensemen
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:29 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:12 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21:45 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24:27 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 21:10 | |
| 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18:12 |
Goalies
| Player | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 2 | 19 | .905 | 59:11 |
Stat compare
Headline stats · full table below
4
PIM
10
Team stats
WPG
Away
Stat
FLA
Home
21
Shots
28
0.0
PCT
0.0
4
PIM
10
30
Faceoffs W
21
14
Blocks
7
18
Giveaways
9
4
Takeaways
4
Season series
Series tied 1-1
Model & market
Vegas line center
DraftKings via ESPN · 21+
Spread
FLA -1.5
Total
5.5
Defensive · -3.0 vs avg
Moneyline
Implied probabilities back-computed from American odds — break-even win % a moneyline bet needs to be +EV.
Line movement · 27 snapshots
ESPN-tracked · 21+
Spread
1.5
0.0 since open
Total
5.5
0.0 since open
How it ended
WPG beat FLA 2-1. K. Connor led the way — 1 A · 5 SOG.
Last play
Game End
Linescore (quarters)
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WPG | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| FLA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Period scoring
WPG won 1 · FLA won 1
1
2
3
Play-by-play · 279 plays
- 3rd·20:00
Game End
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·20:00
End of 3rd Period
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:58
Sam Bennett Wrist Shot Wide Right
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:53
Sam Bennett Wrist Shot saved by Eric Comrie
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:46
Uvis Balinskis shot blocked by Adam Lowry
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:30
Sam Reinhart Wrist Shot saved by Eric Comrie
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:22
Sam Bennett faceoff won against Mark Scheifele
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:22
Goalie Stopped
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·19:19
Matthew Tkachuk Wrist Shot saved by Eric Comrie
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·18:21
Gabriel Vilardi shot blocked by Eetu Luostarinen
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:52
Niko Mikkola hit Kyle Connor
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:47
Kyle Connor hit Eetu Luostarinen
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:15
Sam Bennett faceoff won against Mark Scheifele
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:15
Puck in Netting
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:12
Kyle Connor Slap Shot saved by Sergei Bobrovsky
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:00
Mark Scheifele faceoff won against Sam Bennett
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·17:00
Aaron Ekblad Slashing against Morgan Barron
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:58
Morgan Barron Backhand Hit Right Post
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:47
Cole Schwindt Wrist Shot Wide Right
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:32
Cole Schwindt faceoff won against Mark Scheifele
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:32
Puck in Netting
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:15
Adam Lowry faceoff won against Cole Schwindt
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:15
Goalie Stopped
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·16:13
Aaron Ekblad Snap Shot saved by Eric Comrie
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·15:46
Adam Lowry faceoff won against Evan Rodrigues
·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·15:46
Mark Scheifele Goal (27) Wrist Shot, assists: Kyle Connor (38), Gustav Nyquist (9)
· ·
WPG 2·FLA 1
- 3rd·14:57
Dylan DeMelo hit Eetu Luostarinen
·
WPG 1·FLA 1
- 3rd·14:51
Jonathan Toews faceoff won against Evan Rodrigues
·
WPG 1·FLA 1
- 3rd·14:51
Icing
WPG 1·FLA 1
- 3rd·14:42
Gustav Forsling hit Cole Perfetti
·
WPG 1·FLA 1
Betting line
FLA -1.5·O/U 5.5·WPG +124/FLA -148
Recap · NHL
innipeg Jets went into Florida Panthers and beat them, 2–1.
WPG +1.5 cashed (FLA lost outright). Total stayed UNDER 5.5 by 2.5.
ByTheOnemodel/auto-generated · live odds + scouting data/refreshes with the page
NHL EDGE · Possession & xG
Our PBP modelShot-share, expected goals, and goalie goals-saved-above-expected — the control layer the box score can't show.
- Kyle Connor · WPG24:180.5359.5%67.4%24:18 TOI · 0.53 iXG · 59.5% CF · 67.4% xGF
- Cole Perfetti · WPG17:360.4862.5%64.4%17:36 TOI · 0.48 iXG · 62.5% CF · 64.4% xGF
- Carter Verhaeghe · FLA15:240.4079.3%74.1%15:24 TOI · 0.40 iXG · 79.3% CF · 74.1% xGF
- Matthew Tkachuk · FLA14:240.4080.8%70.9%14:24 TOI · 0.40 iXG · 80.8% CF · 70.9% xGF
- Gabriel Vilardi · WPG19:180.2860.0%65.4%19:18 TOI · 0.28 iXG · 60.0% CF · 65.4% xGF
- Sam Bennett · FLA18:180.2569.7%63.6%18:18 TOI · 0.25 iXG · 69.7% CF · 63.6% xGF
- Eric Comrie · WPG27–1.964+1.0927–1 · .964 SV% · +1.09 GSAx
- Sergei Bobrovsky · FLA19–2.905+0.4019–2 · .905 SV% · +0.40 GSAx
Model ensemble · how the prediction is built
3 sub-models, blended.
Each sub-model uses a different rating substrate. Bayesian model averaging weights them by rolling Brier score so the ensemble inherits each model's strengths. Disagreement flags games where the sub-models don't see eye-to-eye — lower confidence, wider band.
63.7%
ensemble · FLA favored
Elo Static
63.7%
P(FLA win)
68%
weight
Goalie Starter
fallback · inputs missing
63.7%
P(FLA win)
15%
weight
Xg Blend
fallback · inputs missing
63.7%
P(FLA win)
16%
weight
Disagreement
0.00 pp
weighted σ across sub-models
Confidence
100% · high
maps from disagreement
Substrate count
1 / 3 active
ones with full inputs tonight
Weights recalibrated nightly on a 90-day rolling window with strict point-in-time correctness — no model gets credit for a game it hasn't seen. Headline % is Platt-scaled per league; sub-model rows show raw BMA inputs.
The receipts
Closing-line value.
0.00
CLV pp
Open price
-148
Close price
-148
Open no-vig
57.2%
Close no-vig
57.2%
Line barely moved · Graded: miss
How we read this game
- Which side does The One Analytics' model favor in WPG at FLA?
- The model favors FLA, based on a weighted edge across matchup factors. The pick is logged before the game and graded in public.
- When is the pick logged, and can it change?
- Every model pick is timestamped before the game starts and is never edited after the fact.
Team pages
Elsewhere in the NHL